Other events in Baltic States

International Internet Magazine. Baltic States news & analytics Wednesday, 21.11.2018, 06:05

Larger Estonian parties approve of their election lists

BC, Tallinn, 17.01.2011.Print version

Five Estonian parliament-represented parties approved at the weekend of their candidates lists for March 6 parliamentary elections, LETA/Eesti Päevaleht reports.

 

The top 20 names in the national list of the Reform Party that was approved on Saturday includes current prime minister Andrus Ansip, finance minister Jürgen Ligi, Reform Party deputy chairwoman, MP Keit Pentus, MP Peep Aru, foreign minister Urmas Paet, Igor Gräzin, Lauri Luik, justice minister Rein Lang, Kristen Michal, Urmas Kruuse, Kalev Lillo, Meelis Mälberg, Valdo Randpere, Taavi Rõivas, European Parliament member Kristiina Ojuland, Kalle Jents, Urmas Klaas, culture minister Laine Jänes, social minister Hanno Pevkur and Arto Aas.

 

On Sunday Social Democrats and Centre Party made their candidates lists public.

 

SDPs national list includes on top positions party chairman Sven Mikser, Indrek Saar, Rannar Vassiljev, Urve Palo, Jaak Allik, Jaan Õunapuu, Karel Rüütli, Eiki Nestor, Kajar Lember, Kalev Kotkas, Jaanus Marrandi, Marianne Mikko, Peeter Kreitzberg, Randel Länts, Kalvi Kõva, Heljo Pikhof, Jüri Morozov, Andres Anvelt, Katrin Saks and Kairit Pihlak.

 

Centre Party’s top list includes party chairman Edgar Savisaar, Kadri Simson, Enn Eesmaa, Mailis Reps, Kalev Kallo, Olga Sõtnik, Jüri Ratas, Inara Luigas, Mihhail Stalnuhhin, Ester Tuiksoo, Priit Toobal, Vladimir Velman, Lauri Laasi, Tarmo Tamm, Siret Kotka, Arvo Sarapuu, Toivo Tootsen, Margi Ein, Ülle Lumi and Jaanus Karilaid.

 

The Greens revealed the top names in their list on Sunday; their list of candidates includes Greens Party members and independent candidates alternately, the tip of the list including Aleksei Lotman, Eerik-Niiles Kross, Marek Strandberg, Artur Talvik, Valdur Lahtvee, Pille Tomson, Peep Mardiste, Madis Melzar, Toomas Trapido, Urmas Hallika, Triin Veber and Kaarel Tarand.

 

People’s Union council revealed just the top of their candidates list which is headed by party chairman Andrus Blok, the party’s prime ministerial candidate Jaan Toots and the party’s deputy chairpersons Mai Treial, Riina Kull and Viljar Jaamu.

 

Pro Patria and Res Publica Union has previously announced of the top ten names in their lists but the parties have time till Thursday to get the candidacy papers together.





Search site