Latvia, Legislation

International Internet Magazine. Baltic States news & analytics Friday, 18.04.2014, 06:13

Provisional composition of 10th Saeima revealed in Latvia

Alla Petrova, BC, Riga, 04.10.2010.Print version
The provisional composition of the 10th Saeima has been revealed, according to Latvian State Television (LTV).

Unity, the winning political alliance in Saturday's election, will be represented in the Saeima by Girts Valdis Kristovskis, Ojars Kalnins, Lolita Cigane, Rasma Karklina, Ints Dalderis, Inguna Ribena, Andris Buikis, Ilze Vinkele, Imants Liegis, as they were backed in the Riga election district, informs LETA.

 

Voters in the Vidzeme election district gave their votes to Valdis Dombrovskis, Artis Pabriks, Ilma Cepane, Ainars Latkovskis, Ina Druviete, Edvards Smiltens, Andris Vilks, Arvils Aseradens, Dzintars Abikis, Guntars Galvanovskis, Dzintra Hirsa and Ilze Vergina, while in Latgale province people voted for Aleksejs Loskutovs and Karlis Sadurskis, in Kurzeme – for Solvita Aboltina, Janina Kursite-Pakule, Silva Bendrate and Ingmars Kuklis, and in Zemgale – for Sarmite Elerte, Artis Kampars, Dzintars Zakis, Atis Lejins, Aigars Stokenbergs and Klavs Olsteins.

 

In total, Unity will have 33 seats in the Saeima.

 

The second-placed Harmony Center will be represented by Janis Urbanovics, Sergejs Dolgopolovs, Andrejs Klementjevs, Arturs Rubiks, Boriss Cilevics, Sergejs Mirskis, Nikolajs Kabanovs, Igors Pimenovs, Mihails Zemlinskis, Igors Melnikovs, Aleksejs Holostovs, Sergejs Potapkins, and Aleksandrs Vasiljevs from the Riga election district, Ivans Klementjevs, Janis Adamsons, Juris Silovs, and Aleksandrs Sakovskis from the Vidzeme election district, Janis Tutins, Raimonds Rubiks, Ivans Ribakovs, Vladimirs Nikonovs, Tatjana Mierina, Aleksandrs Jakimovs, Aleksejs Burunovs, Sergejs Fjodorovs from Latgale, Valerijs Agesins and Sergejs Dikterjovs from Kurzeme, and Vitalijs Orlovs and Vladimirs Reskajs from Zemgale.

 

Harmony Centre has won 29 seats in the next Saeima.

 

Meanwhile, the third-placed Union of Greens and Farmers will have 22 seats. Raimonds Vejonis, Karlis Serzants, Janis Strazdins were backed in Riga, Janis Duklavs, Ingmars Lidaka, Iveta Grigule, Armands Krauze, Vitauts Stana, and Andris Berzins in Vidzeme, Augusts Brigmanis, Andris Berzins, Uldis Augulis, Dace Reinika, and Aivars Dronka in Zemgale, Stanislavs Skesters, Skaidrite Pilate, and Janis Klauzs in Latgale, and Gundars Daudze, Aija Barca, Dana Reizniece, Oskars Zids and Dita Role in Kurzeme.

 

For A Good Latvia has gained eight parliamentary seats. It will be represented by Ainars Bastiks from Kurzeme, Maris Kucinskis and Guntis Ulmanis from Vidzeme, Rita Strode and Monvids Svarcs from Latgale, Ainars Slesers and Inese Slesere from Riga, and Andris Skele from the Zemgale election district.

 

All For Latvia!-For Fatherland and Freedom/LNNK also has eight seats, which go to Dzintars Rasnacs and Einars Cilinskis from Riga, Raivis Dzintars, Visvaldis Lacis, Janis Dombrava from Vidzeme, Janis Trupovnieks from Latgale, Gaidis Berzins from Kurzeme, and Imants Paradnieks from Zemgale.






Search site